Visitor Visas to Canada

When wishing to enter Canada to visit family or friends, carry on business, or for tourism purposes, citizens of certain countries are required to obtain a visa, called a temporary resident visa or, as it is more commonly referred to, a visitor visa. This visa is issued for a limited time, usually six months, but its duration may be extended. There are two different types of visitor visas: single-entry visas, which allow only one entry to Canada (except if the visitor is travelling through Canada to the United States or St. Pierre and Miquelon), and multiple-entry visas, whose holder can enter and leave Canada without restriction during the term of the visa.

 

To obtain a visitor visa, applicants must follow a two-step process. First, an application must be submitted at a Canadian embassy or visa office outside of Canada, which will determine whether to issue the visa. Then, approval by an immigration officer at a port of entry to Canada is required.  It is important to remember that issuance of a visa does not in itself guarantee admission to Canada.

 

A number of requirements must be met in order for a foreign national to be allowed to enter Canada, including:

The visit must be of a temporary nature, which means that the visitor must intend to leave Canada within the period of entry permitted by the visa;

Demonstration by the visitor that he or she has sufficient financial resources to support him or herself during the stay in Canada;

The visitor must provide a valid reason for their visit to Canada (tourism, family visit, etc.);

The visitor must be in good health and cannot represent a danger to public safety. A medical exam may be required in some cases.

 

Our office will be pleased to help you with your application to make sure that you understand all aspects of the application and entry process, to make sure that the process is handled as efficiently and easily as possible for you, and to provide you with the best chance of securing a positive decision on your application.