Skilled Workers

Skilled Workers are persons with suitable education, work experience, age and language abilities under one of Canada's official languages and who are selected as permanent residents under six selection factors which demonstrate their likelihood to become economically settled in Canada.

Applicants under the Federal skilled worker, Federal Skilled Trades and Canadian Experience classes for permanent residence application must apply through the Express Entry process.

Express Entry

Potential candidates will complete an online Express Entry profile. This is a secure form that they will use to provide information about their skills, work experience, language ability,education, and other information upon which they are assessed as to whether they meet the minimum eligibility criteria for one of the applicable permanent residence  application streams.  Those who do are accepted into a pool of candidates.

Candidates will be ranked against others in the pool using a point-based system called the Comprehensive Ranking System. Points are awarded using the information in their profile.

Candidates with the highest scores in the pool will be issued an Invitation to Apply. Candidates will be awarded points for:

a job offer, and/or

a nomination from a province or territory, and/or

skills and experience factors.

A candidate can get additional points for:

a job offer supported by a Labour Market Impact Assessment, or

a nomination by a province or territory

These additional points may make a candidate rank high enough to be invited to apply at the next eligible round of invitations.

If someone is invited to apply, they will have 60 days to submit an online application for permanent residence.

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (formerly Citizenship and Immigration Canada) has stated its commitment to process the majority of complete applications (meaning those with all the necessary supporting documents) in six months or less.

Candidates can stay in the Express Entry pool for up to 12 months. If they do not get an Invitation to Apply for permanent residence within 12 months of submitting an Express Entry profile, they may submit a new profile. If they still meet the criteria, they can re-enter the pool.


Eligibility for Permanent Residence Under Federal Skilled Worker, Federal Skilled Trades and Canadian Experience Classes

The Federal skilled worker, Federal Skilled Trades, and Canadian Experience classes are points-based.  Applicants are assessed under 6 factors and numerous sub-factors of assessment providing for 100 points. To qualify for admission to Canada as a skilled worker, applicants must meet the following conditions:

possess at least one year of applicable experience in one of 29 major high demand occupations (health, skilled trades and finance); OR

possess an approved offer of employment "Arranged Employment"; OR

be living legally in Canada for a minimum of one year, either as a temporary foreign worker or as an international student.

Applicants who meet one of the above basic eligibility conditions will be eligible for continued processing for permanent residence and must also satisfy all of the following requirements:

possess one-year, within the previous 10 years, of suitable continuous full-time paid work experience or the equivalent in part-time continuous employment in an eligible occupation within Skill Type 0 (Managerial Occupations), Skill Level A (Professional Occupations), or Skill Level B (Technical Occupations and Skilled Trades) as described in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) system;

score sufficient points under Citizenship and Immigration Canada's skilled worker selection criteria  comprising of six selection factors ( the current pass mark is 67 points);

possess sufficient settlement funding; and

undergo a security background check and medical examination.